Privacy Policy

Alexx Pty Ltd Trading as ALEXX is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). ALEXX believes the proper management of personal information is a priority.

ALEXX' policies in respect of its management of personal information are set out in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy the term "personal information" refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Security Policy

Paypal is used as the secure payment system to make it easier and safer for customers to shop online from ALEXX. PayPal  protects your sensitive information with advanced encryption technology.  This means that your data isn't available to anyone, your financial information is never shared.  Your sensitive financial informationand personal details are securely stored on the PayPal servers.  When you pay, you generally only need to provide PayPal with your email address and password.  The sellers never see your financial information.  Paypal has fraud protection which gives customers peace of mind. This makes it easier and safer for customers to shop online.  For further information on this check out the PayPal website www.PayPal.com.au

We do not keep a record of IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we will record your IP address for security purposes. 

ALEXX uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart.  Cookies sent to your computer from ALEXX only last while you’re browsing our website.  We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.  Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalized shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout out product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience. 

Collection of data

Why does ALEXX collect personal information?

ALEXX collects personal information:

  • to process purchases of customers;
  • to identify, create and provide customer services and benefits
  • to maintain customer and service/benefit records;
  • to identify, create and provide services to customers;

What if I do not wish to provide personal information?

Unless required by law, you can choose not to provide personal information. You can also choose not to identify yourself when dealing with ALEXX.
 
However, if personal information is not provided or you do not identify yourself, ALEXX might not provide to you certain services or benefits.
 

Use and Disclosure

How does ALEXX use and disclose personal information?

ALEXX uses personal information for the purposes for which information is collected.

What if I do not want my personal information to be disclosed?

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed ALEXX will endeavour to accommodate this request provided that disclosure is not required by law.

However, if your personal information is not disclosed ALEXX might not provide to you certain services or benefits.
 

Data Security

ALEXX is dedicated to keeping your details private.  Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secure.  We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone.  We use information to identify your orders and personalise your shopping experience with us.

ALEXX takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If ALEXX determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, ALEXX will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

When using the ALEXX web site you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although ALEXX strives to protect such information, ALEXX does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to ALEXX over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.
 

 

 

 

Website design by Pagination, Geelong